Ph: 01-2549581 | 091-442312 | M: 087-9033304 info@charitysites.ie

Privacy Policy

At Charity Sites (part of Meerkat Solutions) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and/or use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our Privacy practices should be sent by email to info@meerkat.ie or by writing to Charity Sites, c/o Meerkat Solutions, Galway Technology Centre, Mervue Business Park, Galway.

Alternatively, you can telephone + 353-(0)91-442312

Who are we?

Our website address is www.charitysites.ie

Charity Sites is an online brand for the charity specific website design and related services of Meerkat Solutions, (www.meerkatsolutions.ie) . Meerkat Solutions are a website design and development company based in Ireland, contactable at:  Charity Sites, c/o Meerkat Solutions, Galway Technology Centre, Mervue Business Park, Galway, Ireland.
Tel + 353-(0)91-442312 or email info@charitysites.ie

We have been building websites and providing consultancy to businesses, charities and the community and voluntary sector since 2004.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use Charity Sites at Meerkat Solutions services, for example when you access our website, contact us about products and services, use our services or receive our newsletter.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, your existing website or facebook or other social media address. If you make an on-line purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors (either PayPal or Stripe), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

Your information could be used in any of the following ways, e.g. to:

  • provide you with a quote for charity website design or development or other services for your charity or not for profit, that you’ve expressed an interest in, e.g. by completing an enquiry form on our website
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about our services or they may be informational, e.g. about website design or development or related technological areas;
  • process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our secure systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not share, sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Payment Providers we work in association with:

If you are purchasing our products on-line this will be processed securely by a third-party payment processor, currently either Stripe.com or PayPal, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@charitysites.ie or telephone on + 353-(0)91-442312

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is of vital importance to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@meerkat.ie or write to us at: Charity Sites, c/o Meerkat Solutions, Galway Technology Centre, Mervue Business Park, Galway.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Meerkat Solutions hold about you which we will respond to within 30 days of receiving the request.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When exchanging personal information, we take extra steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Our website(s) use SSL Encryption technology, to securely encrypt any data you submit in forms and help protect against any attempts to access your personal information.

Additionally, we have installed robust security software on our webservers, including web application firewalls, DDOS prevention, malware and phishing attack detection, to make every effort to ensure that our website(s) are as safe as possible.

We very regularly keep our CMS server software up to date, and monitor for available updates, along with applying all software updates in a timely fashion, as well as updating all the associated technologies on our webservers which are within our remit to update (some elements are the responsibility of our hosting companies to update).

We only use leading hosting companies in Ireland, the UK and the US, who have strong reputations in protecting company data.

We send email over VPN and with SSL technologies to provide as robust and secure a service as possible.

All computers used by Meerkat Solutions are kept up to date with the latest versions of operating systems, antivirus and anti-malware technologies.

All computers and mobile phones etc are robustly password protected and protected against viruses and malware.

We use VPN technologies to further protect any data in transmission as we use our PC’s.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information you transmit to us, as new threats emerge on the internet every day, therefore you share data with us at your own risk.

However, once we receive your information, we make our very best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when
you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are very cautious in the choice of any websites we link to. However, this privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy and under GDPR legislation.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA to provide you with those services.

Filing a Complaint

If you are not satisfied with how Charity Sites at Meerkat Solutions manages your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review.

This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Call Now Button